Blue pattern

Privacy, cookies and data protection

Scripture Union is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy explains how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us whether online or via phone, mobile, email, letter or other correspondence.  

By using our website, any of our services, or providing us with any personal information we will assume you are agreeing to your information being used and disclosed in the ways described in this policy.

Who we are

Scripture Union is an interdenominational Christian charity working to share the good news of Jesus with the next generation.

Access the Who we are page to find out more.  

Scripture Union is registered as a charity in England and Wales (registered charity number 213422) and we are also registered as a company limited by guarantee (company number 39828).  

Data protection

In carrying out our day to day activities we process and store personal information relating to our supporters, customers, volunteers and guests and we are therefore required to adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. We take our responsibilities under this act very seriously and we ensure the personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations including, but not limited to, the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that can be used to identify you. It can include your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, fax number, bank account details, credit/debit card details and whether you are a UK tax payer so that we can claim Gift Aid (please rest assured we do not collect information about your actual tax payments, just whether you are a tax payer). We collect personal information about you when you ask about our activities, register with us (for example, registering on a discussion board or for a publication), make a donation to us, register for an event, engage with our social media or message boards, order products and services (such as publications and email newsletters), or otherwise give us personal information.

If you do nothing other than read pages or download information from our website, we may gather information about this use, such as which pages are most visited and which events or activities are of most interest. This information can be used to help us improve our website and services and ensure we provide you with the best service. Wherever possible, the information we use for this purpose will be aggregated or anonymised, ie it will not identify you as an individual visitor to our website. More information can be found in the section below entitled 'Our website'.

We do not usually collect sensitive personal information about you unless there is a clear reason for doing so, such as involvement in an event where we need this information to ensure safeguarding, and appropriate checks on volunteers, or care of participants. For some events we will collect health information so that leaders on our events have the relevant information to care for participants. We will make it clear to you when collecting this information as to what we are collecting and why.

Credit and debit card payment information

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard. Find out more information about PCI DSS standards by visiting their website at www.pcisecuritystandards.org.

We do not store your credit or debit card details at all, following the completion of your transaction. All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed. Only those staff authorised to process payments will be able to see your card details.  

All transactions online are processed by World Pay (World Pay Privacy Policy), and all card transactions processed offline are through Pay Point (Pay Point Privacy Policy)

Scripture Union resource centre

When a resource needs to be posted to you, free or paid for, it will be processed through the Shopify platform. For the transaction to be processed, data is passed to Shopify and stored in the Scripture Union Shopify store, to which only authorised staff have access. This does mean that your information is based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where such transfer occurs, we ensure your data is adequately protected under UK data protection law. (Shopify Privacy Policy.)

To dispatch your products we use Marston Book Services and we make sure that they process and handle your data according to the Data Protection Act.

Why do we collect and how do we use your information?

We may collect your personal information for a number of reasons, such as:

• to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested

• to process any donation(s) we may receive from you

• to ask for your support for our charity but in accordance with your preferences  

• to provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have asked to receive

• to send you the items you have ordered through our resource centre

• to invite you to participate in surveys or research

• for administration purposes, eg we may contact you about a donation you have made or event you have expressed an interest in or registered for or volunteered on 

• for internal record keeping, such as the management of feedback or complaints

• to analyse and improve the services we offer

We may use IP addresses to block disruptive use, to record website traffic, to personalise the way our information is presented to you or to identify your approximate location – where it is required or authorised by law.

We may contact you for marketing purposes by mail, email, telephone, mobile telephone, text or social messaging; in some cases, this will require getting your permission. We may also send you communications via email, text, for example where you place an order for goods or services on our website, or if you have made a donation.

It is your choice on the type of communications and information you receive about our charity and the ways in which you can get involved. You can change your mind at any time by contacting our ministry support team at Scripture Union, Trinity House, Opal Court, Opal Drive, Fox Milne, Milton Keynes, MK15 0DF or on 01908 856000 or via email: [email protected]. If you have an online account with Scripture Union you can also update your communication preferences in your account. 

We will not use your information for marketing purposes if you have asked us not to. However, we will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure we do not continue to contact you.

Information sharing and disclosure

We will not sell or swap your information with any third party.

We may share your information with suppliers that enable us to carry activities that support or enable our charitable purpose.

All our trusted suppliers are required to comply with data protection laws and our high standards and are only allowed to process your information in strict compliance with our instructions. We will always make sure appropriate contracts and controls are in place and we regularly monitor all our suppliers to ensure their compliance.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are required to do so through a legal obligation (for example to the police or a government body); to enable us to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or rights under an agreement; or to protect us, for example, in the case of suspected fraud or defamation.

We do not share your information for any other purposes.

The accuracy of your information

We aim to ensure that all information we hold about you is accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date. If any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate and either you advise us or we become otherwise aware, we will ensure it is amended and updated as soon as possible.

Under 16s

If you are aged 16 or under and would like to participate in an event, make a donation or get involved with us, please make sure that you have your parent/guardian’s permission before giving us your personal information. When we collect information about a child or young person, we will make it clear as to the reasons for collecting this information and how it will be used.

Fundraising

We recognise the importance of protecting our supporters and follow the guidance issued by the Institute of Fundraising on treating donors fairly. We believe this helps to support our staff and fundraisers who come into contact with supporters in providing high quality customer care, ensuring anyone donating to the charity is in a position to make a free and informed decision.

We are members of the Fundraising Regulator and we follow their guidelines

Access the Institute of Fundraising’s website for more guidance.

Storing your information

Although most of the information we store and process stays within the UK, some information may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area. This may occur if, for example, one of our trusted partner's servers are located in a country outside the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK, however, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy continues to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

We will keep your information for as long as required to enable us to operate our services but we will not keep your information for any longer than is necessary. We will take into consideration our legal obligations, tax and accounting rules when determining how long we should retain your information. When we no longer need to retain your information we will ensure it is securely disposed of, at the appropriate time.

Our website

Our websites use cookies to help them work well and to track information about how people are using them. More information on cookies can be found below.

For all areas of our website that collect personal information, we use a secure server. Although we cannot 100 per cent guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, we enforce strict procedures and security features to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties and we sometimes choose to participate in social networking sites including, but not limited to, YouTube and Facebook. We may also include content from sites such as these on our website, however we do not have any control over the privacy practices of these other sites. You should make sure when you leave our site that you have read and understood that site’s privacy policy in addition to our own.

 

Cookies

Scripture Union uses 'cookies' to help track the success of our online advertising and monitor the usage of our website. We use Google Analytics for our web analytics. (Google Analytics Privacy Policy

With cookies, the information we collect and share is anonymous and does not personally identify you. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address.

What is a cookie? A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we may put on your computer or mobile device when you access our website. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the website, helping us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our site. For example, they will tell us whether you have visited our site before or whether you are a new visitor.

Access the All About Cookies website to find out more about cookies and how you can disable them.

 

Changes to the policy

This policy replaces all previous versions and is correct as of June 2017. We will regularly review and update this Privacy and Data Protection Statement and will update, modify, add or remove sections at our discretion.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of the information we hold about you
  • update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong
  • change your communication preferences at any time
  • ask us to remove your personal information from our records
  • object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes
  • raise a concern or complaint about the way in which your information is being used

If you wish to find out more about these rights, or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact our ministry support team at:

Information Request
Scripture Union
Trinity House
Opal Court
Opal Drive
Fox Milne
MK15 0DF

Tel: 01908 856000

Email: [email protected]

 

Privacy queries

If you have any questions or queries about this Privacy and Data Protection Statement, please contact our data protection officer using the above address and contact details.

 

The 95 block

Together, we can reach the 95% of children and young people not in church

Join us